Tag Archives: Naples Hammerheads

Sunshine Games – Men’s Open Teams

Below is the final list of Men’s Open Teams for the Sunshine Games this weekend, and the morning schedule.

Men’s Open Teams:
Bay Area Barracudas 1
University of South Florida Rugby Club
Naples Hammerheads
U.S. Coast Guard Rugby
Treasure Coast Pirates
Sarasota Rugby Club
Bay Area Barracudas 2

Schedule of Events:
Saturday, May 20, 2017
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Teams Check-in
10:00 a.m. – Mandatory Coaches Meeting
10:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Competition

Florida Rugby Union Announces Las Vegas Invitational Selections

Article by Stephen Sheehan, FRU PR and Content Manager

On the men’s side, the battle for the 12 exclusive spots came down to the wire, but head coach Ronnie Suarez is confident that this year’s team has what it takes to make a significant splash in Vegas. With players from both the college and men’s ranks, it’s clear the overall talent level across the state has improved dramatically from just a year ago.

Representing FRU in Las Vegas will be:

  • Joe DiGregorio – Brevard 
  • Damian Clemente – Miami RFC
  • Jeffrey Herron – Tampa Krewe
  • Jonathan Halter – Gainesville  
  • Adrian Salazar – Miami RFC
  • Mateo Velazquez – Florida International University (FIU)
  • Alex Vinkavich – Miami Tridents
  • Jude Kermundu – Naples 
  • Nick Daniel – Florida International University (FIU)
  • Hank May – Gainesville
  • Tyler Piggot – Naples  
  • Matthew Coore – Indian River

In addition, the six non-traveling reserves for the men’s side include:

  • Isaac Leite – University of Florida (UF)
  • Adrian White – Fort Lauderdale 
  • Paul Diaz – Orlando 
  • Dewayne Parks Jr. – Brevard  
  • Julius Fletcher – Treasure Coast 
  • Barrington McNutt – Florida International University (FIU)

The FRU is also pleased to announce the women’s side that looks to shock a stacked pool of international sides in Vegas. Representing Florida for the women are:

  • Leandria Ates – FIU Womens Rugby 
  • Ashley Bengston – Ft. Miami Womens Rugby
  • Stephanie Browne – Phoenix Rugby 7s
  • Cassidy Davis – Orlando Womens Rugby
  • Jacqueline Edge – UCF Womens Rugby
  • Agnes Fuerst – UCF Womens Rugby
  • Vivian Junger Silveira – Ft. Miami Womens Rugby
  • Shannon Steele – Orlando Womens Rugby
  • Corntey Kuehl – UCF Womens Rugby
  • Zoe Sanchez-O’Neill – Orlando Womens Rugby
  • Jesenia Torres – Orlando Womens Rugby
  • Tatum Walker – Ft. Miami Womens Rugby

Jessica Warner of UCF and Lindsey Koren of UF Womens Rugby were selected to play but are unavailable due to injury.

Congratulations to all the players selected to represent Florida rugby at the LVI. We look forward to watching you put your talent on display at the top rugby sevens competition in the United States.